Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Blog Tour: Red Stick Diaries by @uplandpublish #review



Fiction / Political Drama
Date Published: March 1, 2015


A criminal drama that reveals the power and control that state and local justice system has over its residents. A young woman finds herself enthralled in a romantic love affair after rebuilding her life from a previously traumatic relationship. She soon learns that the man of her dreams is abusive, controlling and untouchable. He uses his network to enable his behaviors while he finds his next victims. Betrayal is a page directly from the diary of one of his victims.

Purchase Link


Review
The first thing to stick out to me was the cover. It is a very eye catching book cover. Next up when choosing a book is the synopsis, and I found the way that the synopsis gave me just enough information while captivating me with what the story was about drew me to it. 

I think this novel really connects to anyone who has dealt with abuse. It chronicles it from the new and wonderful feeling of love and lust to finding out he is not everything she thinks. The fact that he is a serial abuser really took this to another level. That brought his work into it and how he found his victims. 

This is a powerful first installment and I am excited to see what Diamond Ryan has for us next.


Diamond Ryan

Pen Name: Diamond Ryan, Maya Pinyon
Born: 1958, Los Angeles, California.
Published author and poet.
228 243­0331
Published: The National Library of Poetry 1998 Anthology. Poem: A Tear Falls.
Selected for Anthology; Sound of Poetry. 2002.The Day The Angels Cried.
Nominated for Poet of the Year 2003; International Society of Poets.
Author/Speaker/Youth & Women Advocate/Marketing & Promotions ∙ Baton Rouge and New
Orleans, Louisiana ∙ The Red Shoes.org. 2011 – 2012



No comments:

Post a Comment